Drop

Forums

I am musing about what could the transitive version of the verb drop (release from hand to fall to the ground) look like. Lanta- looks purely intransitive. The root KHAT contains among its glosses "loose from hand", but KHAT is our only root (as far as I can tell) that provides the space for verbs throw/hurl, and I think those are quite different from drop.

Eldarin Phonetics: stressed [wŏ] became [wa]

This a repost of an earlier [Old] Sindarin phonetics post. In the early post I assumed that this was a Sindarin-only rule, but I have since found some clear examples of this sound change in Quenya (-waiti > -woite and ñwa-lōth > olos), so I’ve revised my notes to allocate this a sound change to Primitive Elvish.


stressed [wŏ] became [wa]; [wŏ́] > [wa]

Participium Relativum in Eldarin

Participium relativum is a construct found in many languages where the participle, instead of being in a relative clause, is thrown to the beginning of the sentence as part of a prepositional phrase. Consider The man, who was sitting on the terrace, admired the silver Moon vs Sitting on the terrace the man admired the silver Moon.

This kind of construct is found in both the Quenya and the Noldo-Sindarin lines of Eldarin languages.

Quenya Phonetics: initial [s] plus continuant became voiceless continuant

AQ. initial [s] plus continuant became voiceless continuant; [sm-|sn-|sr-|sl-|sj-|sw-] > [m̥-|n̥-|r̥-|l̥-|j̊-|w̥-]

In Ancient Quenya, any initial [s] appearing before a voiced continuant vanished, unvoicing the following consonant in the process. This occurred before nasals m, n, liquids l, r, and the semi-vowels y, w. Tolkien described this process in some detail in both the first and second versions of his outlines of Quenya phonetic development (OP1, OP2) from the 1930s and 1950s respectively.

Quenya Phonetics: Introduction

I was originally planning on doing a bunch of research and organizing all of my notes before starting to write about Quenya phonetic developments. However, that’s turning into a real slog and I am finding the need to break up the basic research with some writing. I have therefore decided to write some draft posts once certain phonetic rules are properly organized.

Púlima Serke Tuvina Mi Yára Rokko Lemmar

foal

Telda loas *lemmar wine-rokko ya oine koranári tuxainen kanaquain atta yá ner tuvine Siveriasse. I wine-rokko mai *vortaina an effírie *loxosse ya epetai nikune, ar varanye i kelvo mitye astar; epetai enke minaþurindoin *ettuke púlima serkeo míwa limba i rokkollo. Yuhtaila i serke, sí kénai ekuva tien enkuita i rokko (yuhtuvanente silúmea rokko ve kolindo). I métima *tenesta ná enkuitien i *mammot...


Liquid Blood Found In Remains of Ancient Horse

Doing Quenya Phonetic Research

I already posted this on the Discord forums, but it occurred to me that not everyone on this site is also on Discord so I ought to say something here as well.

I fully intend to write a series on Quenya phonetic developments similar to what I did on Sindarin. However, I’ve got a lot of basic research to do first before I can post anything. My Quenya phonetic notes are a mess and I need to clean them up and properly model the sound changes before I can discuss them in detail.