Quenya Phonetics P27: [ŋ] assimilated to following [n] after [e], [a], [o]

Q. [ŋ] assimilated to following [n] after [e], [a], [o]; [{eao}ŋn] > [{eao}nn]

In cases where velar nasal ñ [ŋ] survived before a dental nasal n, it likewise became dental so that eñn, añn, oñn > enn, ann, onn. Tolkien mentioned this in both Outline of Phonetic Development [OP1] from the 1930s and the Outline of Phonology [OP2] from the 1950s:

Quenya Phonetics P24: [-ai] became [-e]

Q. [-ai] became [-e]; [-ai] > [-e]

In Quenya a final -ai became -e. The most notable result of this sound change can be seen in the plurals of adjectives end in -a, as indicated in notes on Námarie from the 1960s:

final -ai in plural of adjectives > e (PE17/76).

These notes indicates this sound shift occurred in or shortly before the Tarquesta [TQ] period. This development can also be seen in words other than adjectives:

Quenya Phonetics P22: long vowels shortened before consonant clusters

Q. long vowels shortened before consonant clusters; [V̄CC|V̄tj|V̄kw] > [V̆CC|V̄tj|V̄kw]

In Eldarin languages in general, where a long vowel appears before a consonant cluster, that long vowel was shortened. This was true in Primitive Elvish, but also applied to long vowels that came into contact with clusters after Quenya-only sound changes like the Quenya syncope. For example:

Quenya Phonetics P19.5: initial voiceless nasals and liquids were voiced

Labeled 19.5 because I posted it out of order:


Quenya Phonetics P19.5: initial voiceless nasals and liquids were voiced

In Quenya any initial voiceless hm, nn (derived from sm, sn) were voiced to m, n, and the same was generally true of voiceless initial hr, hl (derived from sr, sl). This is the system as described in the Outline of Phonetic Development [OP1] from the 1930s: