Sindarin Phonetics: [ðv] became [ðw]

S. [ðv] became [ðw]; [ðv] > [ðw]

In Sindarin, the combination ðv became ðw. The clearest description of this change in appears in notes on the development of stops + nasals from the the late 1960s:

tm, dm > ðm, later ðv, ðw (VT42/26).

This note only shows the development for v arising from the spirantalization of m, but another late note hints at similar developments for v arising from primitive b:

Elenillor Atannar

supernova

Ingolmor náquetir, sa i enwa sa atani *yestaner telkonta talusset yéni *lindóre yá antane alta *nista *oliendenna silúmie atanion; sí meneldili *etsastear vinya nó manen enke san tule. Elenion téma *verehtane *Élikombelvasse ter loar *lindóre, ar si karaitie anyane ingarya epe hya nó loar *yundóre yá. I *verehtaler vistaner Ardo vilya ha tyáre rimbe *helletindi i tintaner aparuivi; aldaron úme firne ar palde *salquenori nostaner. Atani samner analta *ekesta termare qui tolunente talunta ar pollente kene *hairenna.

Anyára Toina Kauma Tuvina Mi Leicestershire

*Minaþurindor utúvier anyára kauma Angalnóreo endasse, mi Leicestershire. I túvie valdea an i kauma *aldaparmallo karinwa loar *yutuxainen *neltuxa yá - toine engwi senyave queletyar ter i yéni, epetai rie *tinkine ar *kennassie tamnar termarir; mal si kauma, yalle *mamuti tuvine Siveriasse, né *vortaina mottosse. Sí eke lien kenda manen yáre tánor kárer taite tamnar ya anta men *ekesta hanya manen *yárontarilvar oiner yéni yá.


*aldaparma n. "tree bark"

*yutuxainen card. "two thousand" (Eldamo)

Drop

Forums

I am musing about what could the transitive version of the verb drop (release from hand to fall to the ground) look like. Lanta- looks purely intransitive. The root KHAT contains among its glosses "loose from hand", but KHAT is our only root (as far as I can tell) that provides the space for verbs throw/hurl, and I think those are quite different from drop.

Eldarin Phonetics: stressed [wŏ] became [wa]

This a repost of an earlier [Old] Sindarin phonetics post. In the early post I assumed that this was a Sindarin-only rule, but I have since found some clear examples of this sound change in Quenya (-waiti > -woite and ñwa-lōth > olos), so I’ve revised my notes to allocate this a sound change to Primitive Elvish.


stressed [wŏ] became [wa]; [wŏ́] > [wa]

Participium Relativum in Eldarin

Participium relativum is a construct found in many languages where the participle, instead of being in a relative clause, is thrown to the beginning of the sentence as part of a prepositional phrase. Consider The man, who was sitting on the terrace, admired the silver Moon vs Sitting on the terrace the man admired the silver Moon.

This kind of construct is found in both the Quenya and the Noldo-Sindarin lines of Eldarin languages.